NSW Environmental Education Awards

Nominations for the 2020 NSW Environmental Education Awards are now open

In 2020, the AAEE NSW Environmental Education Awards will comprise of two suites of awards:

  1. The 2020 Environmental Educator Excellence Awards
  2. The 2020 Program Excellence Awards

To nominate for any of the 2020 awards, please follow the prompts in the award nomination form

Note: A new nomination form must be completed for each nomination

The 2020 Environmental Educator Excellence Awards Suite

The Environmental Educator Excellence Awards recognise individual educators from a range of sectors who have exhibited leadership and made notable achievements in their sector to further environmental education.

The Overall NSW Environmental Educator of the Year Award is awarded to one of the winners in this suite. Nominees may self-nominate (but must provide a supporting referee). If a nomination is made on behalf of someone else, the nominator must advise if the nominee knows they are being nominated.

The 2020 Environmental Educator Excellence Awards Suite has 6 awards:

  1. Community Educator of the Year Award
  2. Government Educator of the Year Award
  3. Tertiary Educator of the Year Award
  4. Early Childhood Educator of the Year Award
  5. Sustainable Schools NSW Teacher of the Year Award
  6. Overall NSW Environmental Educator of the Year Award (chosen from one of the five sector award winners)

To nominate for any of the above awards, please follow the prompts in the award nomination form

The 2020 Program Excellence Awards Suite

The 2020 Program Excellence Awards is a new suite of awards recognising excellence in environmental education delivery across a range of core AAEE NSW programs and partnerships.

The 2020 Program Excellence Awards Suite has 3 awards:

  1. Take Me Outside NSW Excellence Award

    Recognises a registered Take Me Outside NSW project that has been delivered with excellence.
     

  2. Sustainable Schools NSW School of the Year Award

    Recognises a school who has shown excellence in embedding sustainability within their school and in the broader community in line with the values of Sustainable Schools NSW.
     

  3. Return and Earn Program Leader Award

    Recognises a teacher, student, parent or community volunteer who has helped embed the Return and Earn program into their school.

To nominate for any of the above awards, please follow the prompts in the award nomination form

Key Dates

11 June - Nominations for all awards open

14 August - Nominations for all awards close

6 November - Award winners announced at awards dinner

How to Nominate

To nominate for any of the above awards, please follow the prompts in the award nomination form

2019 Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 NSW Environmental Educator of the Year Award winners!

  • Jenny Hill, Blue Mountains City Council, was the winner of the Government education category and overall winner for 2019!
  • David Giblin, Chifley College Bidwill Campus, was the winner of the Formal education category; and
  • Lisa Wriley, Kariong Eco Garden, was the winner of the Community education category.

Read their stories here

All Past Overall Winners

2019 - Jenny Hill

2018 - Nikki Dixon

2017 - Nick Carson

2016   Owen Dunlop

2015   Judy Christie

2014   Jem Hansen

2013   Susan Mayo

2012   Phil Smith

2011    Nell Graham

2010   Rosemary Hadaway 

2009   Grahame Collier

2008   Syd Smith

2007   Helen Tyas Tunggal 

2006   Helen Scott

2004   Bill Dixon

2002   Stuart DeLandre

2001-2 Cameron Archer and Colin Mondy

2000   No Award (due to dissolution of the AAEE State Executive)

1999   Christine Prietto

1998   Sue and Col Lennox  

1997   Alan Fox 

1996   David Goldney   

1994   Joan Webb   

1993   Max Maddock   

1992   Beryl Strom   

1991   Ken Schaefer 

1990   Carolyn Pettigrew  

1989   Geoff Young  

1988   Neil Dufty   

1987   Kevin McDonald   

1986   Peter Metcalfe    

1985   Di Collins  

1984   Jack Sinclair 

1983   Brian Gilligan    

1982   David Tribe   

1981   Allen Strom